Lakin McCarthy

Lakin McCarthy


@lakinmccarthy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

At Lakin McCarthy Entertainment Ltd. we take your privacy seriously and aim to ensure that any personal information we hold is accurate, relevant and safe.

We adhere to the first principle of data protection which is that personal data must be processed fairly and lawfully.

On the whole, the rights individuals will enjoy under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) are the same as those under the DPA (Data Protection Act) but with some significant enhancements.

What information is being collected?

We may ask you to provide all or some of the following personal information:

  • Full name:
  • Email address:
  • Telephone number(s):
  • Postal address (including postcode):
  • Date of birth:
  • Company name:
  • Job title:
  • VAT registration number:
  • UTR (Unique Tax Reference):
  • National Insurance no.:
  • Bank account name:
  • Bank sort code:
  • Bank account number:

Why do we collect your data?

We collect this data in order to keep you informed about the work we do on your behalf, to ensure that payments to you can be made promptly, and to meet our company’s legal obligations.

How do we store your data?

We will take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal data and to prevent loss, misuse or alteration. We will keep electronic data securely within Dropbox which is password protected and can only be accessed by our staff. Online data is kept on a server secured with a SHA-2 2048 bit encrypted SSL certificate issued by Starfield Technologies. Any paper copies of personal data will be stored securely on our premises.

What do we do with your data?

We will only use your personal data in a way that you would reasonably expect for contractual and/or legitimate purposes, such as processing payments due to you or providing venues with your contact details where necessary.

Who do we share your data with?

Your personal data is only available to our staff and venues on a "need to know" basis for contractual and/or legitimate purposes. It will never be shared with any other third parties without your consent where necessary for the provision of services.

How long do we keep your data?

We will not hold your data for any longer than we need to. We will keep any company, including financial, information for 7 years in line with Government guidance.

How do we dispose of your data?

When necessary, any paper copies of personal information will be destroyed so that they cannot be accessed by any unauthorised third parties. Any electronic data to be disposed of would be deleted from our Dropbox and/or email accounts.

What will happen if anything changes?

We have no plans to make any significant changes to the ways in which we use your data. However, if we ever do make any major changes, we will contact you and ask for your consent to our new Data Privacy Notice.

What are your rights?

The GDPR includes the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Cookies that we use

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Cookie consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally (cookies used for this purpose are: session cookies created and erased by our websiite for each user session).

Cookies used by our service providers

Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

  • Service provision - we use cookies to help us deliver up to date news from our social media account(s) (cookies used for this purpose are: Twitter session cookies).
  • Content sharing - visitors may share some of our website content on their own social media accounts by clicking share buttons on the pages where this feature is available (cookies used for this purpose are ShareThis session cookies).

Managing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

Cookie preferences

There are currently no facilities on our website where you can manage your preferences relating to the use of cookies on our website. You must use the features of your web browser to manage cookie preferences.


If at any point you believe the information we process about you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted.

If you no longer want us to hold personal data about you, you have the "right to be forgotten" and can request that we delete any information that is no longer relevant.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated by emailing catherine@lakinmccarthy.com

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office https://ico.org.uk/

LATEST NEWS